Announcement of Squads

The South African Sports Association for Physically Disabled (SASAPD) has announced the squads that will go to the All Africa Champs in July and Beijing Paralympics in 2008. A squad for the CPISRA World Football 7-a-Side Championships in November 2007 was also announced.

The All Africa squads are as follows:

Goalball - Men
Israel Hattingh, Mpho Ramakonya, Tshepo Moalusi, Jeremiah Mofekeng, Abraham Seatle, Nkululeko Mngolezeli

Athletics - Ladies
Ilse Hayes, Sonja Lloyd, Asanda Muriel Magi, Jane Mandean, Lebogang Maingwane, Rosette van Rensburg, Renise van Uys, Chenelle van Zyl, Dominique Vogel, Caroline Zondi.

Athletics - Men
Theo Breedt, Andries de Beer, Lee – Irvine de Kok, Grant Heyns, Johannes Joubert, Hilton Langenhoven, Michael Louwrens, Nico Maarman, Elroy Maart, Shepherd Mangxaba, Fabian Michaels, Jacob Mosebi, Nicholas Newman, Jonathan Ntutu, Dewald Reynders, David Roos, Marius Stander, Duane Strydom, Fanie van der Merwe.

7 - Side Football - Men
Patrick Nxumalo, Christo Titus, Collin Qabathe, Patrick Molahloe, Sithembele Tyobeka, Lebogang Leiri, Thozamile Lurhane, Elroy Maart, Masingi Khulumani, Godwin Sechoaro, Jason Joseph, Pule Lenong.

Squads for Beijing 2008

Athletics – Ladies:
Ilse Hayes, Sarisa Marais, Zanele Situ.

Athletics – Men:
Lee-Irvine de Kock, Hilton Langenhoven, Fanie Lombaard, Michael Louwrens, Tebogo Mokalagadi, Nicholas Newman, Jonathan Ntutu, Oscar Pistorius, Krige Schabort, Marius Stander, Duane Strydom, Fanie van der Merwe, Ernst van Dyk.

Cycling – Ladies
Suzanne van Staden, Roxanne Burns, Bronwyn Kok.

Cycling – Men
Chris Jaco Nel, Stephan Herholdt, Janos Plekker, Dale Etsebeth, Riaan Nel, Guys van der Niet.

Swimming – Ladies
Handrie de Beer, Emily Gray, Shireen Shapira, Natalie du Toit, Adri Visser.

Swimming – Men
Charl Bouwer, Tadhg Slattery, Hendrik van der Merwe, Tiaan du Plessis, Sibusiso Mogale.

Powerlifting – Ladies
Christine Mahlangu, Moekie Grobbelaar.

Powerlifting – Men
Kirsten Wright, Johannes Matthysen, Ricardo Fitspatrick, Evgene Popov.

Equestrian – Ladies
Phillipa Johnston, Wendy Moller, Kerry Noble, Anthea Coullie.

Equestrian – Men
Mark Frenzel.

Table Tennis – Ladies
Alet Moll.

Table Tennis – Men
Johan du Plooy, Pieter du Plooy, Zack Khuzwayo.

Visa Paralympic World Cup
Visa’s sponsorship has enabled two athletes and one manager / coach to attend the Visa Paralympic World Cup. They were identified as having potential for future Paralympics following their performance at the Nedbank National Championships. SASAPD selected the athletes Irish Nacheka and Madre Carinus, and Jan Wahl as the coach / manager. In addition, Visa Ambassador Oscar Pistorius was asked to select one athlete to join this group and he chose Jan Fred de Koker.

Article Photos